MARKETSPERPSLIVE89
Cash
Portfolio
Trending

Elections

PoliticsCultureSportsCryptoCommoditiesClimateEconomicsMentionsFinanceTech & Science
PredictLive89AccountSocial

2026 Midterms

Product
Kalshi ProPerpetual FuturesMarketsIncentive programInstitutionsAPI & developers
Company
AboutKalshi ResearchBlogCareersPolicy CenterBrand Kit
Help
Help CenterFAQFee scheduleTrading hoursRegulatoryTrust Center

© 2026 Kalshi Inc. · All rights reserved
PrivacyData Terms of ServiceTrading ProhibitionsFAQ for Finance Professionals
Trading on Kalshi involves risk and may not be appropriate for all. Members risk losing their cost to enter any transaction, including fees. You should carefully consider whether trading on Kalshi is appropriate for you in light of your investment experience and financial resources. Any trading decisions you make are solely your responsibility and at your own risk. Information is provided for convenience only on an "AS IS" basis. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. Kalshi is subject to U.S. regulatory oversight by the CFTC.
All markets
US Elections
Midterms
2028
Senate
House
Governor
International elections
Brazil
Peru
Referendums

2026 Midterms

All markets
US Elections
Midterms
2028
Senate
House
Governor
International elections
Brazil
Peru
Referendums

Key races

Texas Senate winner?

Nov 3
Talarico64%
Paxton36%
Projected marginD +1.8

Maine Senate winner?

Nov 3
Jackson64%
Collins36%
Projected marginD +1.6

Michigan Senate winner?

Nov 3
El-Sayed68%
Rogers32%
Projected marginD +2.5

Ohio Senate winner?

Nov 3
Brown68%
Husted32%
Projected marginD +3.0

Iowa Senate winner?

Nov 3
Turek41%
Hinson59%
Projected marginR +1.1

Texas Governor winner?

Nov 3
Hinojosa27%
Abbott73%
Projected marginR +3.6

Kansas Senate winner?

Nov 3
Hamilton40%
Marshall60%
Projected marginR +1.5

Georgia Governor winner?

Nov 3
Bottoms59%
Jackson41%
Projected marginD +1.5

Nevada Governor winner?

Nov 3
Ford66%
Lombardo34%
Projected marginD +2.1

MT-01 House winner?

Nov 3
Forstag46%
Flint54%
Projected marginR +0.7

Vermont Governor winner?

Nov 3
Janoo25%
Scott75%

FL-14 House winner?

Nov 3
Castor68%
Beltran32%
SenateHouseGovernorStatesBalance of Power
LiveKalshi Midterms Forecast

Democrats have a 68% chance to control the Senate

11 days to Election
49DemocratsDem seats
RepublicansRep seats50
47 current Democratic seats53 current Republican seats
Timeline
Live

Races by rating

Safe Democratic

Total 8
DColorado94%DDelaware94%DGeorgia98%DMassachusetts94%DNorth Carolina95%DOregon95%DVirginia95%DWest Virginia95%

Likely Democratic

Total 2
DMinnesota88%DNew Hampshire83%

Lean Democratic

Total 5
DAlaska73%DMaine65%DMichigan69%DOhio69%DTexas66%

Toss-up

Total 1Dem 0Rep 1
RIowa59%

Lean Republican

Total 3
RAlabama68%RKansas62%RNebraska74%

Likely Republican

Total 3
RFlorida89%RLouisiana86%RSouth Carolina82%

Safe Republican

Total 13
RArkansas99%RIdaho97%RIllinois94%RKentucky99%RMississippi99%RMontana91%RNew Jersey98%RNew Mexico94%ROklahoma98%RRhode Island97%RSouth Dakota96%RTennessee92%RWyoming97%

More markets

161 events
MarketPays outOdds
Mayor

Los Angeles Mayor winner?

$105,187,097 vol
Nithya Raman
Nithya Raman
Nithya Raman
1.76x
Karen Bass
Karen Bass
Karen Bass
2.05x
Senate

Blue wave this year?

$2,257,031 vol
Yes
1.15x
No
5.90x
Attorney General

New York Attorney General winner?

$842,153 vol
Letitia James
Letitia James
Letitia James
1.08x
Saritha Komatireddy
Saritha Komatireddy
Saritha Komatireddy
13.4x
Senate

Blue tsunami this year?

$845,218 vol
Yes
1.73x
No
2.05x
US Elections

Iowa State House winner?

$45,954 vol
Republican party
Republican party
Republican party
1.13x
Democratic party
Democratic party
Democratic party
8.56x
Senate

Midterms: Democratic mega tsunami?

$161,330 vol
Yes
3.80x
No
1.29x
US Elections

Minnesota State House winner?

$31,664 vol
Democratic party
Democratic party
Democratic party
1.14x
Republican party
Republican party
Republican party
10.4x
Attorney General

Minnesota Attorney General winner?

$152,070 vol
Keith Ellison
Keith Ellison
Keith Ellison
1.28x
Ronald J. Schutz
Ronald J. Schutz
Ronald J. Schutz
4.13x
Attorney General

Florida Attorney General winner?

$30,106 vol
James Uthmeier
James Uthmeier
James Uthmeier
1.22x
José Javier Rodriguez
José Javier Rodriguez
José Javier Rodriguez
4.98x
US Elections

Will the California billionaire wealth tax pass?

$1,732,592 vol
Yes
4.13x
No
1.26x
US Elections

North Carolina State Senate winner?

$9,104 vol
Republican party
Republican party
Republican party
1.28x
Democratic party
Democratic party
Democratic party
8.56x
US Elections

Pennsylvania State Senate winner?

$22,248 vol
Democratic party
Democratic party
Democratic party
1.44x
Republican party
Republican party
Republican party
2.89x
US Elections

North Carolina State House winner?

$13,025 vol
Republican party
Republican party
Republican party
1.90x
Democratic party
Democratic party
Democratic party
2.09x
Attorney General

Georgia Attorney General winner?

$12,760 vol
Tanya Miller
Tanya Miller
Tanya Miller
1.70x
Brian Strickland
Brian Strickland
Brian Strickland
2.19x
US Elections

Michigan State House winner?

$8,858 vol
Democratic party
Democratic party
Democratic party
1.31x
Republican party
Republican party
Republican party
4.31x
US Elections

Minnesota State Senate winner?

$21,687 vol
Democratic party
Democratic party
Democratic party
1.15x
Republican party
Republican party
Republican party
9.41x
US Elections

Texas Railroad Commissioner winner

$168,644 vol
Bo French
Bo French
Bo French
1.79x
Jon Rosenthal
Jon Rosenthal
Jon Rosenthal
2.05x
Referendums

Will Florida’s property tax amendment pass?

$53,871 vol
Yes
2.40x
No
1.60x
US Elections

Michigan State Senate winner?

$26,095 vol
Democratic party
Democratic party
Democratic party
1.14x
Republican party
Republican party
Republican party
6.29x
Attorney General

Kansas Attorney General winner?

$13,737 vol
Chris Mann
Chris Mann
Chris Mann
1.62x
Kris Kobach
Kris Kobach
Kris Kobach
2.40x
US Elections

Arizona State House winner?

$11,018 vol
Democratic party
Democratic party
Democratic party
1.25x
Republican party
Republican party
Republican party
5.90x
Attorney General

Iowa Attorney General winner?

$43,729 vol
Brenna Bird
Brenna Bird
Brenna Bird
1.67x
Nate Willems
Nate Willems
Nate Willems
2.14x
US Elections

Arizona State Senate winner?

$24,209 vol
Democratic party
Democratic party
Democratic party
1.28x
Republican party
Republican party
Republican party
6.29x
US Elections

Texas State Senate winner?

$25,910 vol
Republican party
Republican party
Republican party
1.06x
Democratic party
Democratic party
Democratic party
18.8x

Combos

Senate

How many Senate seats will Democrats hold after the Midterms?

Above 52
52
$6,755,819 vol10 markets
Senate

How many Senate seats will Republicans hold after the Midterms?

48
47
$3,799,155 vol15 markets
Senate

Maine-Texas Senate Combo

James Talarico and Troy Jackson
Ken Paxton and Susan Collins
$2,483,443 vol6 markets
Senate

Closest Senate race this year?

Iowa
Iowa
Iowa
Kansas
Kansas
Kansas
$1,194,804 vol20 markets
Senate

How many Senate seats will Democrats hold after the Midterms? (Higher strikes)

Below 53
53
$809,304 vol7 markets
Senate

Maine Senate Exact Outcome

Democratic party wins
Republican party wins
$749,743 vol2 markets
Senate

Texas Senate: Exact outcome

Talarico defeats Paxton
Paxton defeats Talarico
$556,116 vol2 markets
Senate

Will Democrats sweep the “core four” Senate races?

Yes
No
$441,717 vol1 market
Senate

How many Democratic Senators will lose reelection this year?

Exactly 0
Exactly 1
$131,395 vol6 markets
Senate

Tossup Senate Race Combo: which states will Democrats win?

Democratic sweep
Texas, Alaska, Ohio
$103,855 vol16 markets
Texas
D
James TalaricoTalarico
R
Republican partyRepublican
67%
33%
Maine
D
Democratic partyDemocrat
R
Republican partyRepublican*
64%
36%
Ohio
D
Democratic partyDemocrat
R
Republican partyRepublican*
69%
31%
Michigan
D
Democratic partyDemocrat
R
Republican partyRepublican
68%
32%
Kansas
D
Democratic partyDemocrat
R
Republican partyRepublican*
39%
61%
Iowa
D
Democratic partyDemocrat
R
Republican partyRepublican
43%
57%
Georgia
D
Democratic partyDemocrat*
R
Republican partyRepublican
89%
11%
North Carolina
D
Roy CooperCooper
R
Michael WhatleyWhatley
95%
5%
Minnesota
D
Democratic (DFL) partyDemocrat
R
Republican partyRepublican
86%
14%
Idaho
I
Todd AchillesAchilles
R
Republican partyRepublican*
5%
95%
New Hampshire
D
Democratic partyDemocrat
R
Republican partyRepublican
90%
10%
Alaska
D
Democratic partyDemocrat
R
Republican partyRepublican*
73%
27%
South Carolina
D
Democratic partyDemocrat
R
Republican partyRepublican
19%
81%
Nebraska
I
Dan OsbornOsborn
R
Pete RickettsRicketts*
24%
76%
Kentucky
D
Democratic partyDemocrat
R
Republican partyRepublican
50%
50%
Mississippi
D
Democratic partyDemocrat
R
Republican partyRepublican*
1%
99%
Alabama
D
Democratic partyDemocrat
R
Republican partyRepublican
6%
94%
Virginia
D
Democratic partyDemocrat*
R
Republican partyRepublican
51%
Projected marginD +14.5
49%
Projected marginD +14.5
New Mexico
D
Democratic partyDemocrat*
R
Republican partyRepublican
86%
Projected marginD +15.5
14%
Projected marginD +15.5
Florida
D
Democratic partyDemocrat
R
Republican partyRepublican*
9%
91%
1–5 of 35
Showing 5 of 35